Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Planning for baby. Done follicular study. Done semen analysis of husband. Can I conceive naturally?

hello doctor, i got married for 2 years. we are planning for a baby from past one year. i went for a follicular study for 3 to 4 cycles i will be having healthy follicle in right ovary but the follicle is not rupturing rather its becoming a cyst. then my doctor suggested to have hcg trigger then i ovulated. my husband also had semen analysis . his report is as follows. sperm count 50mil/ml total progressive 32% for 1hr and 15% for 2hr immotile 61% for 1 hr and 77% for 2 hr morphology normal forms 3% overall defects 97% final impression asthenoteratozoospermia now my doctor have told me for an hsg and she suggested for me to go for iui .. i am worries whether i can concieve naturally or need artificial incemination. and my hsg is also normal. Please help me with your kind suggestion
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
The answer is quite obvious that your husband's semen analysis is grossly ABNORMAL
According to the WHO 1992 criteria, the sperm count is normal (>20mil/ml), but grossly abnormal in morphology (>30% should be normally formed, 75% viable, 50% motile) and therefore these results should be reviewed by your infertility expert.
Hope that helps.
Best Wishes.
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM,
Firstly, your follicular study is quite satisfactory.

But, the semen analysis report of your husband shows normal sperm count ( Normal is >20 millions / ml as per WHO 2009).
The motility is also lower than normal ( Normal total motility is >40% as per WHO 2009).
The sperm morphology is also lower than normal ( normal is >4% as per WHO 2009).

So, form this report, it can be said, with this report, it is hard to get pregnant normally.
I think IUI is the better option.
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor