Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Planning for baby. Diagnosed as PCOD. Getting irregular periods. On clomiphene. History of TB. Should I go for IVF?

Iam a 30 year old female.married for two years.planning for baby since one year.I had irregular periods for 6 consulted gynaecologist.she did trans vaginal ultra sound and diagnosed as PCOD.she started me on clomiphene{completed 5 cycles}, followed up with follicular scan.observation was that i have ovulated with adequate endometrial thickness and we had timed coitus.but i didnt husband s semen analysis was normal.we did HSG last week{.report was -mild contour irregularity of uterus and fallopian tubes mild noted.however free peritoneal spill was noted on both sides}.I had pulmonary tuberculosis before 3 years, promptly treated with ATT for one year. 1.what are the chances that i will conceive naturally. 2.should i undergo diagnostic laparoscopy/ IVF . 3.will i ovulate with out clomiphene. 4.what should be the frequency of coitus and at what days of menstrual cycle.[my cycles are regular now 30 to 32 days]
Asked On : Thu, 26 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since both of your tubes are patent and you are having a normal ovulation with clomiphene, you should conceive on this treatment. IVF is needed only if the repeated trials of ovulation induction fail.You can have intercourse as soon as the follicles rupture on ultrasound scan.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sun, 9 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor