Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Planning for a child. Prescribed fertyl 50mg. Will it help in conceiving naturally?

Hi stephen I am married from last two years and i am trying to conceive from almost a year. But I am not getting pregnant, I ve recently seen a doctor and she has suggested few tests including a blood test , urine test and an ultrasound , all of them came normal. Now she has prescribed a medicine called fertyl 50mg to me to induce multiple egg formation and later she will inject LH surge to induce release of follicle . I am confused whether i should go for it or I should try conceiving in normal and natural way. My age is 29 yrs. Kindly suggest
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  310
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
the medicine prescribed is absolutely right,no harm in going with that and considering your age and that you have been trying for a year now suggests that you should go in for the prescribed treatment,just see that you husbands semen analysis is also done before starting your treatment,and take up regular follicular studies. Don't worry and relax everything will be fine.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rishma Lakhani's  Response
the medicine prescribed is absolutely right,no harm in going with that and considering your age and that you have been trying for a year now suggests that you should go in for the prescribed treatment,just see that you husbands semen analysis is also done before starting your treatment,and take up regular follicular studies. Don't worry and relax everything will be fine.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Emergency Medicine Specialist Dr. Sheeba Stephen's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Fertyl (Clomiphene citrate) is an ovulation inducing medication which is frequently used in infertility treatment. Clomiphene can help you conceive if you ovulate irregularly or not at all, particularly if you have polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS).

If you have been trying to conceive unsuccessfully for the last 2 years, then this treatment may be beneficial to you. However, it is your personal decision whether to go for this treatment or continue to try conceiving the natural way.

Wish you all the best.

Regards,
Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Emergency Medicine Specialist
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor