Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Planning for a baby, have lower abdomen cramps, nausea, breast tenderness. When is the right time to do the HPT ?

We are planning for a baby. I had my last period on 11th March 2013 and had intercourse on 27th March. I can't wait till another 2 weeks to miss periods and confirm pregnancy as I am too anxious to know the result. I can feel something inside. Lower abdomen cramps are very common, very light nausea, mostly during late evenings after return from office. Little heavy feeling around lower abdomen, no breast tenderness though. Today morning I did a Home Pregnancy Test despite knowing its too early to show any positive result. Can you pls help me and tell me how soon can I get a positive result with a blood test (HCG)? I am getting more anxious with every passing minute and cant get my head into anything but this.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Blood HCG levels rise soon after implantation. It is estimated that a blood test can detect levels as low as 5 mIU/ml.
The level is approximated to be between 0 to 5 at about seven days after conception and between 5 to 430 at 14 days after conception . It doubles every few days.This means a blood test can be done after 7 days.

There are now some early detection pregnancy kits that can detect levels less than 10. These can also be used at this stage.
You can speak to your local pharmacist to see if any of these are available

I hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor