Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Planning for a baby. Have ruptured follicle. Done HSG, hysteroscopy. Normal?

im gayatri, f/ 36 yrs/ married for 5 yrs, planning a baby for last 1 year. hudband has lower motility issue and is on due medication. i have been through HSG and Hysteroscopy to clear any doubts. both the reports have been good. doc says i m a case of PCOS and there is also trouble with Prolactin (1.85 ng/mL). for prolactin doc advised me caberlin 0.25, 1 tablet per week for a month. later it was made 1 tablet in 2 weeks (2 tablets per month). i have been through IUI on 07mar2013 which failed. after due follicle study, tablets for increasing follicle and injection to rupture the follicle, i went through another IUI on 04.Apr.2013. Now my question is ....does above all look normal procedure? should i
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Good evening dear
Investigations like HSG are normal procedure and what ever you under went is normal procedure as per the available standard guidelines. Please continue with IUI.
Do not stress your self so much or try to relax because too much stress will lead to hormonal changes.
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor