Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Planning for IVF. Suggested to take polio and typhoid vaccinations. How long should I wait before the IVF treatment?

Hi there, I am planning on travelling to India early November and I plan on starting an ivf cycle late September. I have been advised to get the Polio & Typhoid vaccinations. My question is, would I need to wait for a period of time after having the vaccinations and/or how long will I need to wait before starting IVF treatment?
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi ,
There are two types of typhoid vaccination in use today, a live attenuated oral vaccine and a parenteral polysaccharide vaccine. Both forms require that immunization be completed at least two weeks before
exposure. Polio vaccination is considered safe.
However,a woman should be advised to avoid pregnancy within 1 month of having received one of
these vaccines because of theoretical risk of transmission to the fetus.
All the best for your IVF treatment.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor