Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Planning for IVF. Blocked tubes, scanty periods, first delivery c-section. Is it possible ?

I have blocked tubes and am planning to go for IVF . I had taken a hormone blood test which all is normal. But I am facing very scanty periods, this has become more after my first delivery (c-section). I want to reduce my weight before I go for IVF, so I thought of taking Glucophage , cod liver oil and folic acid and I think walking for 30 minutes with a little diet will work. Hope I am in the right track. What worries me is the scanty period but it comes on time every month.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thaks for your query.

Dont worry about scanty periods. You have very high chance of getting pregnancy by IVF as you have delivered a child previously by LSCS. Weight loss is must. Loose weight and go ahead with IVF. All the best.

Dr. Mahesh Koregol.
IVF & Infertility specialist.
Answered: Thu, 2 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor