Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Planning baby, taken medicine for ovulation for three cycles. How to get pregnant?

Planning a baby. - TSH levels were 22 about 5 months back and now its about 0.28 ng/dl - Prolactin level was 68 and now its 0.3 ng/ml - Was on treatment since 5 months. Had medicines/ injections for ovulation for 3 cycles. From the ultrasound scans, doctor suggested everything is fine and eggs ruptured fine and that we can expect news. Unfortunately it didnt happen. - Semen analysis for the partner show its fine What can be the possible reasons and possible solution for the same in order to get pregnant? Please advise.
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Hi Dear,

you did not mention your age here nor you mentioned since how many months/ years you are trying for pregnancy. If you have started just recently, please do not label yourself as a case of 'infertility'. In case the try is since more than a few months, still you cannot be labelled as a case of infertility. The reason being your hypothyroidism. With that your TSH goes high and so does your prolactin level. That makes conception difficult. It is very common and hence when you treat your hypothyroidism, automatically your prolactin falls down increasing your chances of conception.
Now your TSH and prolactin levels are just fine for you to conceive normally and do not reduce the dose of thyroid tablet eventhough the reading of TSH is less than 0.3. You need to keep TSH before and after conception below 2.5. You also do not need any injections for ovulation. Keep a very normal routine for another 3 months and do not monitor yourself for the ovulation. With healthy diet, weight, exercise and continuation of thyroid replacement medication, you will continue getting normal cycles and hence normal ovulation during these months and there is very high chance of you coneiving on youself without the aid of injections for ovulations.
In case you are overweight and in spite of normal TSH you have irregular menstruation then you will need assistance from infertility specialist for induction of ovulation and further management after these three months.
I hope this helps you. For any further query get back to me.
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor