Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pityriasis Rosea on vagina or somthing else ?

Can Pityriasis Rosea affect the genitals (vulva area) causing itching, discharge, and lesions in a direct line... is it possible? Has anyone experienced this? What does it look like? (I ll appreciate any answers but to be specific I am only really interested in knowing if Pityriasis Rosea can affect the vagina and personal experiences of anyone who has dealt with this problem.) Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 8 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1748
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hiii mam,

Pityriasis rosea is a very common skin rash seen in young adults.

It is caused by a virus/bacteria. It occurs mostly in spring.
It does not spread from one person to another.

They last 4 - 8 weeks. Symptoms may disappear by 3 weeks or last for 3 months.

A single large patch called a herald patch,appears first. After several days, more skin rashes will appear on the chest, back, arms, and legs. Genital is not always affected.

The skin rashes: pink or pale red, oval shape,scaly,follow lines in the skin or appear in a "Christmas tree" pattern with itching.

Following tests may be needed:
*A blood test for syphilis (similar rash occurs)
*A skin biopsy to confirm the diagnosis

** Other causes of similar rash & itching :Eczema,Ring Worm


Mild symptoms - no need treatment.

Gentle bathing, mild lubricant or hydrocortisone creams may be used for soothing over body parts and genitals.

Antihistamines - to reduce itching.

Moderate sun exposure or ultraviolet (UV) light - to reduce the rash.

**Pityriasis rosea usually goes away within 6 - 12 weeks.Recurrent chance is minimal.

All the best.
Answered: Tue, 8 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor