Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Pitting on both cheeks on face due to past acne, 3 laser treatments, no help. Better option ?

Hello. I have pitting on both cheeks on my face due to past acne breakouts. I am currently clear of acne now but my cheeks have a bunch of sunken in spots and it looks horrible :( Iam 24 years old and its ruining my self esteem. I have had 3 laser treatments done but the pitting has not raised up any. My plastic surgeon says i should do 3 more lasers but iam scared to due to it not helping so far. Ive heard about puch excision, grafting and fillers. What is my best option ? Why arent the lasers lifting these pitted areas after 3 treatments, should i do more laser ? Any information is greatly appreciated, Thanks :)
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

your skin is scarring because that is the natural history of how acne progresses and then resolves.this is how it need not worry as there is treatment for it. but if you stop applying the creams on active lesions, they will leave behind deeper can do either of these procedures.this will ensure treatment of the scars permanently.1. subcision is a method used to treat deep rolling scars left behind by acne.the process involves separating the skin tissue in the affected area from the deeper scar tissue. This allows the blood to pool under the affected area, eventually causing the deep rolling scar to level off with the rest of the skin area.its done with the help of special needles inserted in the skin under topical or local anaesthesia.2. DERMAROLLER is used for treating Acne Scars, its an instrument with small sharp microneedles which act on acne scars.if your dermatologist does these procedures, he can do them for you.they cause transient redness for a day and then you can go back to work, you could get it done on the weekend. its an office procedure which takes around 30 minutes.3. pixel laser which will clear the scars in 4-6 sittings. done with the help of a laser will take a while but surely everything will clear up.

Sometimes Lasers don't work very well. I recommend you try the Dermaroller.

That is quite effective.
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor