Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Pitikia, numbness in hand, left sided weakness, severe headache, high BP. CT scan showed no stroke. Prescribed iv hydolozine. Suggest

i had a right stroke 3 weeks ago i think it was a lacunar stroke , friday night my left hand went numb headache severe and left sided weakness. i noted pitikia on top of left hand called and went to er where they did a ct scan that showed no stroke but my blood pressure thhat is usually 120/800 went as high as 197/102, they gave me iv hydolozine to bring down and sent me home all labs normal
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diabetologist 's  Response

Uncontrolled hypertension also has a risk of cerebrovascular attack(Stroke).
You're a patient of CVA and you need to effectively manage your blood pressure.
Consult your physician and regular check your blood pressure.
Take medications for hypertension.
Answered: Sat, 15 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor