Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pins and needles in fingers. Given shot in wrist. Is it carpal tunnel syndrome?

I have pins and needles/numbness in tips of thumb and three fingers on my right hand. Went to a hand surgeon was told it was probably carpal tunnel. Was then sent to a neurologist for tests and was told there was no sign of carpal tunnel. Went back to hand surgeon, received a shot in my wrist and was told to keep track of tingling/numbness for 3 weeks, and that it still may be carpal tunnel. I'm now very confused.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
hello friends, I do not blame you for being confused by getting different opinions from different specialty clinics.nerve conduction studies are the definitive test which can diagnose carpal tunnel or not and these are usually done by a neurologist. Had a negative nerve conduction study then he did not have carpal tunnel. Oftentimes, carpal tunnel is a diagnosis made clinically without any need for further testing by the physician, and the physician will inject with cortisone into the wrist to try to decrease the inflammation that is causing the pressure around the nerve and causing the numbness. This is probably what was intended by the hand surgeon and if it works you will find relief from the symptoms within a couple of weeks. If not, other nerve entrapment considerations should be addressed by a neurologist. Have a great day.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor