Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Pins and needles feeling in bottom of leg. Have cellulitis. Any alternative treatment?

I am so wanting a treatment, for pins and needles,and the bottom of my leg feels so tight as
if it is encased in a vice like grip. My Doctor, tells me I have to live with this, and when I cannot stand the pain, to take pain killers. This all started with Cellulitis, ten months ago, I have had loads of blood tests, and ultrasound to ensure me there has not been a blod clot, and i do not need to go on Warfarin.
Is there a alternative road I can take. Kindest Regards Val Whitney
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  9298
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Hi, Val Whitney ,
As you described the symptoms it appears to me as varicose vein & the ulcer appears as a complication of that, what we call varicose ulcer. you may have itching & burning sensation also as complain.
For confirmation need to see the affected site if possible.
Though it has not that much effective & simple treatment in modern system, Ayurveda has a great & simple cure.
To avail the cure need to visit any Ayurveda specialist.

For any further queries can get me at

Answered: Sun, 18 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Munish Sood's  Response
1. as Blood tests have ruled out any blood clot thus DVT is excluded.
2. if pins and needles like feeling is there, do rule out "compartment syndrome" with your attending Physician.
3. in the mean time use "dashang lepa" as local application on affected site.
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Homeopath Dr. C. J. Varghese's  Response
Hello Valewhitney,
What happened with you before the attack of cellulitis is important. I mean, what psychological conflict you had suffered just prior to the development of cellulitis. Was it a sudden development?
Had you been suffering from any other complaints before that? Then please give the details. If it was a sudden manifestation, then there would have an acute conflict in your mind which is not yet resolved. As a Homoeopath, I think, Homoeopathy can offer you cure and you will not have to live with it . Taking pain killers not only make the problem worse but also will bring more and more chemical side effects including kidney affections in future.
Yes, the alternate road you can take is Homoeopathy
With best wishes for a speedy recovery through Homoeopathy,
Dr. C. J. Varghese
Answered: Thu, 9 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor