Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Pins and needle sensation on the skin, itching. Exposed to scabies. Taking medication for hay fever. What are the chances that I have scabies?

Hi im pretty sure i have scabies as my son has been diagnosed with it over 6 weeks ago and is being treated for it but iver the christmas holidays hes over to my house for visiting now im pretty sure i have them . I bought permethrin 5% (LYCLEAR) ove rthe counter and apllied 7 days ago left for 12 hours and washed off, i washed all bedding and clothes on a 60 wash and even 7 days after i have fresh bights and my skin is crawling more than ever, and with like pins and needle sensations, its driving me mad im going to buy more permethrin tomoro for another try, is there anything else i can do, im finding that taking hayfever tablets helps the itch a little....... These scabies are driving me nuts and because im a lorry driver its even worse ...... Any info and remedies would be fantastic , please help doc! Paul uk
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  232
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Paul,
In most of the cases, itching in scabies persists even after clearance of mite. In severe cases permethrin can be repeated after 7 days. However if its just the itch and no small red lesions over body, I would advise you to apply steroid lotion to alleviate the itch. You can take anti allergic medicines to relieve your itch. I would also like to mention that being a driver you should take non sedating anti allergics like loratidine, fexofenadine or cetirizine. Hope that answers your query. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Sudarshan's  Response
HI Paul ,
Thanks for writing in.
Scabies is caused by ectoparasite sarcoptes scabii.
The itching remains for 7-10 days even after successful treatment of scabies.
Continue taking antihistaminic like tab .zyrtec twice day.
You may reapply permethrin 5% once again.
Oral ivermectin tablet is drug of choice for scabies.
Hope this helps.

Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor