Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Pinkish vaginal discharge and cramps after unprotected sex. Not on birth control. Irregular periods. When should I take pregnancy test?

Last Wednesday I had sex with my boyfriend and we used the pull out method. Yesterday (5 days after) I got a light pink discharge and cramps for a few hours. Could these be signs of pregnancy? Or is it too early? My cycle is messed up due to the injection (which run out January) so I don't know when my period is due. I have a son but all I remember with him is the cramping. If I could be pregnant, when is the best time to take a test?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Since your periods are irregular it is difficult to say when to undergo the pregnancy test.
If at all you want to get it done it can be 8-10 days after the unprotected intercourse earliest but if negative you cannot be sure since the hormone levels might not have rose upto the mark to give a positive test.
You can go for a sonography also but the exact time when to go is difficult to suggest as your periods are irregular.

Take care.

Dr. Rishma Lakhani
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor