Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pinkish spots on back and chest, not hurting or itching. Should i be worried?

I have 4 penny size spots on my back and I noticed a couple of days ago that another three are on my chess area but are a lot smaller, I am not sure if they are going to get any bigger but they are light in color kind of pinkish. They don t hurt or itch they just kind of appeared there, are they something I should be worried about, I am a 34 year old female
Asked On : Wed, 4 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The spots that you have described seem to be a form of fungal infection. As such they may or may not increase in number but after some time they may become whitish which may concern you.
Go see a dermatologist who can give you an anti fungal solution to apply to the area and the spots will fade away.
however this condition is known to recur so you may need to take some preventive remedies during next summer.
take care
Answered: Wed, 4 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor