Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Pinkish discharge after unprotected sex, nausea, white discharge and swollen breasts. Pregnant?

I think I may be pregnant. I had my period on April 4th, and had unprotected sex on April 10th. (about) two days later, I noticed when I went to the bathroom there was some light pink blood. A week later, I felt slightly nauseated, but never threw up. Very creamy white discharge came along with that. Now, I have very tender swollen breasts and I am scared. What is the possibility I could be pregnant?
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.

Normally ovulation or egg release happens 2 weeks prior to your next period.
If your cycle length is 28 days it will be around 14th day but not always.

You had unprotected sex on day 6.
Chances of pregnancy are less with that single exposure but we cannot be absolutely sure.

We need more details on your cycle length, how was the flow in april periods, and any unprotected sex after april 10th .

In any case , a blood test is better than a urine test if you want to check for pregnancy now.

The symptoms of nausea, vaginal discharge and swollen breasts are non specific.
They are due to the effects of hormone progesterone which gets secreted prior to your periods and also in pregnancy.

The slight bleeding could be due to hormone disturbance or a problem in your cerrvix/uterus/vagina.

Apart from testing for pregnancy, its important that you meet a gynaecologist who will check you and find out the reason for this out of schedule bleeding.

Its also advisable to go on a reliable method of contraception to avoid this situation in the future.
You can also schedule an appointment for pap smear and enquire about having HPV vaccine to prevent cervical cancer.

Hope this has helped.
All the best, take care
Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor