Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Pinkish brown bruise after injected methamphetamine in right arm. Is it blood infection?

three days ago i injected methamphetamine into my right arm , and everything was fine. I do not have track marks, nor have i used drugs intraveinously in the past. I understand that a bruise may appear if the needle was dull. I did not miss the shot, and now (3 days later) i have a pinkish brown bruise running along each side of the vein. Is this a blood infection? ... I know what a simple miss looks like, but this wasnt a miss. The needle wasnt brand new- it was used between a hep c/hiv/ aids free friend and myself, but cleaned thoroughly in between. before this arm, i had used it a few times on the other side. What could this be? Theres no swelling , no pain worse than a regular bruise, and it doesnt feel hot to the touch.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  209
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,  
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.

Please remember that methamphetamine use is injurious and seek professional help to come out of it.

Since needle wasn't new, the problem with infection persists. It might also be that there was not enough pressure applied on the injection site. If there is swelling and pain, please apply an ointment containing antibiotic and pain killers. If its superficial thrombophlebitis please apply ointment warfarin.

Hope it helps
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor