Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pink vaginal discharge, itching. Taking triquilar ed for vaginal thrush, fishy smell from vagina. Causes?

Hi, my learned friend, I have recently had what I thought was a vaginal thrush episode, which I duly treated, within 24 hours, with a one dose, oral treatment. During this time, I had some pinkish discharge , which I put down to irritation of the vagina and vulva . Following treatment, itching ceased, but still pink discharge (am on Triquilar ED, period due in 3 days, 47 years old, no apparent signs of menopause ), sort fishy smell now to discharge, and still quite tender in valvular area. Clue me in please
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
The pinkish discharge could be premenstrual spotting.
Causes include endometriosis, endometrial polyps, cervical lesions, fibroids etc.
Since you also have fishy smell and vulval tenderness, it points towards an infection or a cervical polyp.
Infections could be other than thrush, and fishy smell is mostly associated with Bacterial Vaginosis ( BV ).
I would ask you to consult a gynecologist, and have complete evaluation of your cervix and uterus.
Also, a high vaginal swab and screen for pelvic infections.
The birth control also sometimes causes erratic spotting.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor