Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pink tissue growth protruding out of vagina. Having swelling, itching, pain. HPV removed before. Related?

Hi, I am having a lot of pain and itching right inside my vagina . It felt like it was cracked or chaffed but when I looked at where I felt this I noticed there are pink (skin tag like) tissue growths that protrude out of my vagina. They look very swollen and are very painful and itchy. I used Vagisil and it burned badly. I have previously had high grade HPV but had it removed with the cone procedure. Could this be related? Please help!
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  324
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

Yes, your pink growths are probably genital warts of HPV.

Genital warts are small, cauliflower shaped or flat lesions. They occur on the genital areas including the vagina, cervix, vulva and anus. They are usually painless but they can bleed, itch or have some discharge.
When infected they can even be painful.

Cone procedure or removing warts does not always eliminate the HPV infection as warts can reappear after treatment since the virus may still be present in the body.

So I suggest you to meet your gynecologist at the earliest and get them removed or cauterized to alleviate your pain.

Do not apply any self medication as it can harm you more like the use of vagisil.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor