Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pink spots on face and nose, diastolic blood pressure high, taking amlodipin 5 mg, photo erythema, prescribed calosoft lotion. Cause?

Hi, I am 40 years male. I have pink coloured spots on my face and nose . I first time noticed them before one year. I have my diastolic blood pressure above than 90 .My physician prescribed me Amlodipin 5 mg per day. I am taking it regularily.My job is computer operatoring.I work on computer for 7-8 hours daily. One dermatologist told me that this is PHOTOERTHEMA. and he prescribed me Calosoft lotion and Kojivit gel. Please suggest me what is the problem due to and its solution,
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear user.,
Thanks for choosing HCM...,
Diastolic pressure above than 90..,
is indicates significant Hypertension..,
There is no relation between Coloured spots on face and nose..,
and Hypertyension..,
Use SUNSCREEN LOTION...morning times before going out.,

Answered: Mon, 18 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor