Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pink colored mole, not brown, no tan on skin. Surgery required for removal. Biopsy needed?

I have a mole that has changed pink instead of brown and the skin around it didn t tan this summer. The doctor wants to cut it out next week to be better safe than sorry and save $ since I don t have insurance. Should I spend the money for a biopsy before having it cut out should it be cut out anyways? If he cuts it out it s gonna cost for it to be tested afterward anyway.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.

You have a mole (site not mentioned) and it changed its color from pink to brown.
You have to get it removed surgically and sent it for histopathology (test).
As when mole changes colour, it indicates that there may be malignant changes going with it.
So it is better for you to get it removed.
Hope I answered your question.
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor