Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Pinching sensation in chest, have palpitations due to panic attacks, have anxiety neurosis. Normal life possible?

Hi Doctors, I usually get pinching senses in my left chest frequently from past 1.5 years. Around 1.5 years ago (june 2011), I got into Panic due to palpitations ans was very much anxious due to sudden palpitation attack ( no specific reason for palpitation at that time, as I got it when I was relaxing having a cup of coffee with friends). I got many ECG s done in a 1 month time and all advised to undergo TMT and ECHO tests. I went through TMT and ECHO and the reports are normal. I even consulted Physchologists and they named it as Anxiety Neurosis. I feel something is wrong with my left chest as I feel some pain and pinching senses quite often and also get palpitations frequently. I even got a chest X-Ray and it is also normal as per doctors. Few symptoms I get are :- palpitations, due to that fearness of death, uncomfortable, breathlessness, suffocation , sweating (sometimes) and lose my confidence. Due to all these problems, I get continuous thoughts about my death. Sometimes, reading articles about death make me to lose confidence and make me anxious and all these symptoms recur. Kindly advise me whats wrong with me. What I need to do to lead a normal life. Around 2 years back I lost my mother whom I loved very much. I got married recently, But still I am unable to come out of these problems. Looking forward for your great advises and suggestions. Thanks and Regards, Srinath
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic,
I can assure your condition are treatable and you can live normal life. Your symptoms are very suggestive for panic attacks, anxiety disorder. You no need worry about , because your condition start recently , possible you had a shock when your mother passed away. Try to concentrate your attention toward your family , avoid any information, movies, stories, etc. with negative and pessimistic subject, start anxiolytic therapy, your Psychiatrist may prescribe you anxiolytics drugs, alternative you may consult Yoga and Ayurveda Specialist for second opinion. Be always optimistic with clear target in the life.
I wish you good luck and speedy recovery.
Best Regards,

Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar's  Response

Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

I understand that you must be going through a difficult time with anxiety and other related symptoms. Now, you have mentioned clearly that all medical tests have turned out negative, including a thorough cardiac evaluation. So, it is most likely that your symptoms are all part of the anxiety / panic disorder.

It is important to understand that anxiety can present with not only psychological symptoms but also with physical or somatic symptoms. Shakiness, dizziness, fast heart rate (palpitations), etc. are symptoms which are commonly seen in anxiety disorders.

Don't worry with appropriate treatment, you will be able to overcome your problems. You need to consult a psychiatrist for a detailed psychological assessment and further treatment. There are effective treatment options - in the form of medication or counselling / psychotherapy which will help you overcome these fears and negative thoughts about your health.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Sundar Gnanavel's  Response
The symptoms you are talking about- palpitations, breathlessness, abnormal perception, fear of death which occur episodic in absence of findings on investigations point towards panic disorder. Management involves anti-anxiety medication and specific psychotherapies like the cognitive behavioural therapy. It is not a life threatening condition and is treatable. Wish you speedy recovery.
Dr Sundar Gnanavel
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor