Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Pinched nerve, pain in neck and shoulder area, bulging discs, arthritis, degenerative disc disease. Had a pain shot. Done MRI. Help?

I had an MRI done; my neurosurgeon told me I had chronic stenosis which was causing a pinched nerve in my C5-6 or C6-7 area (not sure). I went through 6 weeks of PT with no help, had a nerve study done which showed a sever pinched nerve and then proceeded to meet with a pain management physician for an epidural injection of which I have had 1 spinal injection to relieve the pressure in the neck and shoulder areas. When I went for a consult for the injections, the physician indicated I had 4 bulging discs - didn't mention the stenosis (which I was told was the same arthritis??). I went and picked up a copy of my MRI report yesterday. While the report shows bulging discs at C2-C3; C3-4; C4-5 and C6-C7 as the pain management physican indiciated, the "Impression" part of the report states: Mild multilevel degenerative disc disease with mild indentation of the ventral cord at C5-6. No evidence for significant spinal canal stenosis. Very mild left foraminal narrowing at C2-3. My concern is that there isn't stenosis/arthritis to warrant surgery and I was recommended that immediately before trying the injections. Can you please explain the Impression part of the MRI report and do I or do I not have arthritis in my neck?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Generally disc changes are a result of spondylitis (arthritis) and if prolapses are as MRI shows are bulges you may not need immediate surgery but at same time doesn't necessarily rule out future surgery as any of the bulges may herniate to cause cord compression on indentation. You must consult a spine surgeon to decide the course of management.Definittelywith present MRI findings immediate surgery is not indicated.
As of now you need to wear cervical collar, avoid jerks, do isometric cervical muscle exercises,take anti-inflammatory/analgesics,and chymotrypsin (chymoral) tabs 4times a day empty stomach to reduce oedema in vertebral foramina if any.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor