Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Pinch in right shoulder blade, MRI shows possible rotator cuff damage, EMG shows no nerve damage. What is this ?

Hello, this is kind of a long story so please hang in there. : ) this happened eactly two years ago tomorrow. I was at work and a client of mine ( approx. 6'2" 220 lbs) aggressively pushed me twice on my right shoulder.I am a female with a small frame ( 5'7", 120lbs) From that time I have always felt like a pinch in my right shoulder blade, I have had therapy, didnt work. With everything I have done I have had to fight with workmans comp. It wasnt until 5 months ago I had a MRI. The only thing the MRI showed was possible rotar cuff damage, but the doctor said my pain level wasnt high enough to do surgery. I had a EMG a year ago, but showed no signs of nerve damage. They took a x-ray of my neck but dont really see anything wrong. Okay so since they never did a MRI of where the pain started(in my shoulder blade) could they of missed something. And I have had pain in my neck that goes up into my haed towards my eye( on the right side) Just this past week I have had a pain in my neck shoulder area like I was being shocked, this pain stopped me in my tracks and I started crying. I also have smaller pains in the same area just not as intense as the large shock. Is it possible that there is scar or muscle tissue preessing on a nerve when I move a certian way. It just seems like since this is a workmans comp case nobody really wants to help.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, it appears that the damage will increase if not attended,that is what has happened, in your case, that is why the pain has increased.
Any how as the pain has increased now you consult your doctor,
for check up any further damage.
I to my patient with such symptoms prescribe, injection of vit B1,6,and 12, for 10 consecutive days, and pain killers,when ever there is more pain. Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor