Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Pimples, want to take Aziwok. Side effects?

I just want to know, whether I can take Aziwok - 250 tablets, whenever I get pimples , as I get pimples very frequently and one or two weeks after taking tablets, it will be fine, after that it keeps coming back. I am suffering a lot with these pimples. Please suggest which has no side effects, as i am still unmarried. Looking for your suggestions and help.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  2035
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
thanks for using Health Care magic .

I would be pleased to answer your question.

Azithromycin 500 mg can be taken three days in a week for a period of 6 to 10 weeks . You should however review your acne and topical applications of anti acne medications . You can use Neutrogena deep pore cleanser as a face wash and also use benzoyl peroxide and clindamycin gel twice a day on the full face .

Thanks and Take care .

Answered: Sun, 10 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
HI..dear sandya..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Aziwok...250 mg is Azithromycin., antibiotic and it is Macrolide..,
long run produce deleterious effects...,
So Retinoids are safe and can use longer duration..,
Tab.Isotretinoin 20 mg daily for 2 mnths will give good remission.,
Topically use Clindamycin 1%...gewl...,
Answered: Sun, 10 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor