Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Pimples on scalp. Temporary relief from medicines. Causing hairfall, oily hair. Reason, treatment?

i am pimples on my hair scalp .. i consulted a dermatologist and he gave me medicines... the pimples go away with the mdeicine but reccur as soon as i stop taking mediciness.. the pimples also caused a lot of hair fall(though it has reduced now).Plus my hair is becoming oily very fast i.e i have to wash every alternate day... why so? how do i get rid of the pimples and oily hair?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi..Thanks for your query
You might be suffering from folliculitis of scalp.It my be of bacterial or fungal origin.
You can use Ketoconazole 2% lotion as shampoo twice weekly.This will held in case your folliculitis is due to fungus, also help in the oiliness and dandruff.
For hair loss, it is important to keep your scalp healthy.
You çan have Biotin tablets for hair Loss.You can share the details of medications used .This will help us guide you better.
Take care!
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor