Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Pimples on forehead, SPONGYSAL facewash, MINOZ OD tablets, black marks left behind, okay to continue medication ?

Hi, am Male, 25. I suffered from pimples on my forhead from the past 4 months. I visited my dermatlogist and he prescribed me SPONGYSAL facewash and MINOZ OD tablets . My pimples came down drastically but it caused some black marks on my head. Is it good to continue minoz od tablets to get rid of these pimple marks? Please Help..
Asked On : Thu, 10 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1689
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear Ranjith..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Pimples on forehead....common problem..,
Minoz Minocycline...but it is expensive..,
Hence go for...,
1) Frequent washes with LOw Ph soap...Triclosan..,
2) Tab..Isotretinoin 20 mg daily for 2 months..,
3) ZYCLINE-Nano...from..Cadila apply on face 2 times..,
4) Take plenty of Fresh fruits and vegetables..,
Answered: Thu, 10 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor