Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pimples on face repeatedly. Hypothyroidism. Treatment?

I am 27 years old i am having repeated pimples all over my face and months after they subside recently i am diagonised with hyperthyroid and prolactin i m taking following medication for same,but my acne are becoming worse...shall i follow treatment both for thyroid and acne...since derma suggested to cure thyroid and reduce prolactin..
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

For the Acne you can try the following routines:
1. You can use the over the counter salicylic acid based face wash ( eg. Neutrogena Deep pore cleanser , Normaderm Vichy) . Use the face wash twice a day .
2. Use an alcohol free toner for the free outflow of the oil from the oil glands after using the face wash. ( e. Sebamed toner)
3. If you are using a sunscreen you should use a light water based SPF 15 sunscreen.
4. Do not use a moisturizer untill necessary as heavy moisturizer use can cause more acne on skin .

Dermatological CLINIC Based Services:

1. Salicylic acid is a a form a peel treatment , a liquid which is applied over the skin by the doctor. This is kept on the skin for a period of 5 minutes and removed out with water. The peel seeps in the skin and controls the size of the oil glands giving rise to acne . It also has mild antibiotic properties.
2. The dermatologist might prescribe you certain oral or topical application antibiotics.,

The above regimen is ideal for controlling your acne . The Peel treatment is the best treatment which has an advantage of not only controlling your acne but will also improve your complexion .

You should of course get your hypothyroidism treated side by side .

Thanks and Take care
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor