Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Pimples on face, oily skin. Taking evion capsules, herbal creams. Safe to use?

Hello sir, My self xxxxx i have oily skin but before 3,4 year i have pimples in my face my friend told me to use Evion 200 mg capsules eat n on the face with the harbal cream. but i want to know that is it safe actually i have fair to dark complexion n i want to improve my complex n glowing skin.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  932
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi..Thanks for your query
I would like to mention here that its important to know that Acne can present in several forms. This includes whiteheads, blackheads, and red, inflammed patches of skin (such as cysts).In the course of evolution, you may have any or all of these.Sometimes ,over a period of time, even if you are under a specific for of therapy,one agent might not be enough to handle it completely.This is based on the various internal hormonal stimuli as well, which can change several times in a month or year.
Although Evion is a good supplement,there may be a need of addition in oral /topical therapies.
Eg: Oral antibiotics such as tetracycline, doxycycline, minocycline.
Topical antibiotics such as clindamycin, erythromycin.
Other needs may be benzoyl peroxide ,salicylic acid,topical azelaic acid.
These can only be suggested when a dermatologist has actually seen the type of lesions you have.
U definitely do not need to stop anything now, however please visits the doctor early so that there are no delays in the onset of more efficacious therapies. A clear skin essentially involves having extra acne/oiliness clear.U should also use an oil free gel based sunscreen to achieve a glowing skin.
Hope this helps..take care!
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor