Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Pimples on face, neck. Taking medicines. Applying gels. Problem persists. Continue medication?

hello my self is gaurav i have two types of pimples on my face and neck i take azithromycin for 1.5 months and i am using cliface gel at day and antifungal cream @night with alternative day i m also using tritinoi and cetafil os three times aday but iget only 60% resul i have very small types of pimples which contain puss so plz advise me should i continue this gels or anything else thank u
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for putting your query.
Most of the time azithromycin or doxycycline is not that effective for acne.acnes will recur after discontinuing it.there are many other good alternatives like isotretinoin for 6 weeks, which has revolutionised the management of acne.there are some side effects of this drug, so take this only under guidance of your can continue your topical gels and face wash.
Avoid using oily foods.
Take wishes.
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor