Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Pimples on face, black marks on face, POD problem. Is chemical peeling safe for skin?

Hi,I have skin problem like Pimples on my face for 12 years.It leave black marks on my face always.My face beauty decrease due to this problem.I used lots of medicine as prescribed by doctors but it did nt work.Also I have POD problem.i think those medicines i used for skin harmed my period.and also now doctor advice me to go for chemical peeling.Is it safe for my skin?How I can get rid of such problems?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi. u need a detailed hormonal essay being done to rule our pcod. but meanwhile u can use topical treatments like nadoxin cream, and salicyclic face wash. chemical peelings when done under expert hands give wonderful results. u can get a session done of 3 to 4 sittings. it ia pretty safe. hope this helps u.,
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Neera Kataria's  Response
Hi, thanks for posting your query

Pimples occur due to hormonal changes which stimulate the oil glands to produce more sebum, leading to blockage of pores and hence pimples. there is no permanent remedy for it but it can be controlled by medications.

You seem to have PCOD , because of which there are irregular cycles. So your cycle disturbances are not due to the medicines you took for acne

Infact A person with PCOD has more tendency to develope acne

chemical peeling is nowadays increasingly used as adjunctive to medicines to treat acne.

A patch test can be done on your skin to know whether it is suitable for your skin, so you can go ahead with it .
for PCOD you may contact a gynaecologist

Hope this solves your query
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor