Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Pimples due to Gardasil vaccine

is it possible when you got a vaccination of gardasil vaccination can cause more pimples? theres so many complained regading this...after my 1st and 2nd shots of vaccination i got more pimples 3rd dose is this coming may im worried that my pimples still going on...i consult it to my dermatologist but still i have it. it cannot cured.
Asked On : Tue, 1 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  863
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Can HPV vaccine cause acne? 
Let’s examine the contents of Gardasil. Gardasil is derived from yeast protein and also contains additives such as sodium chloride, aluminum, histidine, polysorbate and sodium borate. As Gardasil does not contain any hormones, nor have any ingredients which directly influence hormone levels and sebum production, it is unlikely that HPV vaccine directly causes acne.
You must consult a dermatologist for the treatment for your acne.
Answered: Tue, 1 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
pimples problems is not due to the vaccine. it may be due to some other factors like hormonal imbalance,stress,exposure to dirt,some foods,cosmetics,drugs and finally heredity
gardasil does not contain live virus . also does not contain any components which can cause acne
so you can consult a dermatologist for it. also rule out other possible causes looking alike acne e.g folliculitis.
take care
Answered: Mon, 7 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor