Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Pimples, dark spots. Taking thyronorm, using clindamicin cream, retinal A cream. Treatment?

Hi Doctor,I am 26 years now,In my teenage my skin was completly free from acne .But After marriage ,from last two years my face is full of pimples and dark spots.I am taking Thyronorm 125 tablets.I took treatment for acne ,it includes azithral 500mg tablets,Clindamicin cream,Retinal A cream.But still It is coming in a regular basis,Please suggest me remedies for this..
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  282
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for asking on HCM,
you are having Acne Vulgaris which start at puberty and runs upto25-30 years of age.your doctor has prescribed you right medicines which are given for longer time. Since azithromycin is not given for longer period therefore it is safer to take oral doxycycline 100mg instead. Let me know the results after 1month.
Bye for now.
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor