Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Pimples, blackmarks on face. Not using any creams due to sinus allergy. Remedies to get rid of them?

Hi sir, I am 25. I have pimples and blackmarks on my face. I am having this problem for the past 8 months..I am having sinus allergy so i am not using any such face creams or cosmetics on my face. regularly (i use only kadalai and pasipayiru maavu on my face for years). I will simply leave even if pimple appear on my face..but day by day after pimples,,black marks are getting increased.. onetime i tried dermatologist ,,but they prescribed lotions and creams,,but am allerged to dat,,so i stopped it.. I wanted to remove these blackmarks now immediately.. Please help..
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to the forum. Black-spots and marks take some time to completely disappear. Since you have sinus allergy get an X-Ray PNS done. Visit an ENT specialist and get diagnosed and treated. Till then you should try to control your pimples and acne that come on your by controlling your diet. Be very precise as to what you eat. Drink plenty of water, juice and soups. Keep yourself well hydrated.

You should take fiber rich diet, this will help you keep your bowels clean. If you get rid of constipation your acne problem will slowly stop. Avoid fried, oily food. Take regular bath and exercise till you sweat, it will clean your skin in the most natural way.

You can apply home face packs that suit you. Black marks slowly go away by themselves. However, if you want them clear up faster you can take the help of a Beautician/dermatologist, there are many therapies and skin lightening creams available that should be taken under expert advice. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor