Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Pimples, applied toothpaste, appears all burnt. Prescribed Flutibact to lighten dark spots. Is it helpful ?

Hi , I had pimples a few days back, and I tried curing them early. i applied toothpaste one night on them and slept. I read on forums it was an effective remedy. To my surprise I woke up and washed my face to see it all burnt. Those spots I applied toothpaste have become big and brown almost. I visited a dermatologist , but he prescribed a cream Flutibact . i don t know if this will lighten those dark spots though. i am not using any skin lighening cream as well. Could you please tell if flutibact is good for this usage and how effective it is in cleaning marks. how long will it take to get back to my normal skin now. Please help. . :(
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  890
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..megha.. pimple are cause due to increased hormonal variation in the adolescent age..
you must not manipulate with finger or try to treat by local remedies, this will flare up new ones..
continue with above antibiotic cream, it will reduce..

Take care..
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor