Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Pimples and scars on face. Used ayurvedic products. Is faceclin or lactocalamine good?

sir, i am sibu from bangalore. i have been facing the prob with pimbles and scars for the past 2 years.. i have been using some ayurvedic products like dhathri and all.. i didnt find any good result being with these products. recently i heard about some products like faceclin, lacto calamine etc.. in your opinion which would be the best among these,or plz suggest me any other best product...
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi Sibu..thanks for your query
Acne can be of various types like comedones( blackhead, whiteheads), papules,pustules,cysts and nodules.What treatment you need, depends on the kind of lesions you have .Also , since manifestations change, you need to be under the supervision of a dermatologist for effective treatments.There is no single product that will work on all forms and be always effective.SO, I would advise you to first visit a dermatologist and then start the treatment.This prevents scarring which is a very common outcome of acne for most people.You may also follow these steps:
1)Use Salicylic 2% based gel twice daily to wash your face .Do not over wash your face ; if you do o , the body starts producing more oil to compensate the loss of poi due to cleansing.So restrict washing to 2-3 times a day maximum.
2) Use only non comedogenic preparations on your face.Like sunscreen and moisturizers should be gel based and from a good brand which mentions 'non-comedogenic' in its packaging
3)You can go ahead with a few sessions of Salicylic peels once in 15 days and get your comedones extracted regularly with a qualified dermatologist to reduce pimples further.
Hope this is helpful..take care!
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor