Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Pimples. Given oxoderm, moxinta, ornidazole. Continue with it?

hi i am having pimples all over my face. This morning I went to a general physician who gave me a cream oxoderm (clobestol propionate, ofloxacin , ornidazole and terbinafin hydrochloride) along with tablet named moxinta ( amoxycillin & potassium clavulanate) She told me to continue for next 3 days. Since i ma new to this city and not familiar with the doctor i have visited, I Google the medicine names and found most of them irrelevant to my pimple problem. Kindly let me know can i continue it or should visit her again ?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi praveen , first of all dont worry as described by you have acne vulgaris commenly called pimples . You have to stop the treatment you are taking as you were given a cream
Having clobetasole ie. a high potency steroid which is contraindicated on face as it has a lot of side effects so relax and start the following Cap Isotretinoin 20 mg once daily for 6 weeks. Clndamycin 1 % gel locally during the day. Benzoyl peroxide 2.5 % gel base locally strictly during the night Salisylic acid 2 % face wash like saliac DS FACE wash Imp instructions :During the use of these drugs you will feel dryness of face and lips so don't worry it will go away when the medication is withdrawn and finally don't apply oil in your hair or face
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor