Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Pimple on nose, upperlip, applied garlic as a result got burned with black mark. Should i consult a skin specialist?

i always had a clean, healthy and glowing skin, but now few small pimple sort of things are coming on my nose and upperlip portion close to nose. one by one these turn into bigger one, last week i applied crushed garlic over one such pimple and as a result of which it got burned.. now, a black mark is left ... will it vanish permanently by itself or should i consult a skin doctor?? please help me, iam depressed
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,acne vulgaris should be treated by medicines. Garlic is irritant for skin,so it shold be avoided. However, you do not worry ,the black spots may go away by it self wthout treatment. Wait for two months. If the black spots do not fade, then kojic acid and vitamin C containing cream should be applied. And take oral vitamin C ,glutathion, and nicotinic acid for long time.. I hope you will get good result. And follow proper treatment for acne. Do not remain in stress and anxiety. Avoid milk, ghee and excessive oily food to prevent acne..
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor