Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Pimple on nose, not fading away. Prescribed adapalene with honey. Continue using skin cream?

I have been suffering from pimples since 1&half year. I am 19 now . i have a pimple on my nose since 3 months, it has decreased but its not completely removed. I was advised to apply adapalene with honey , by a dermatologist .. due to this cream pimples on my cheek reduced marks are still there. i am using this cream since 3 weeks. should i have to continue it? plz suggest my diet too... thanking you...
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi ,
Adaplene takes 6-8 weeks to start working.Not sure on why you doctor suggested Adaplene combined with honey(ayurvedic).In any case please continue using adaplene and also wash you face before applying adaplene with a mild face wash.If pimples do not start subsiding after 6 weeks please do let me know.

For pimple scar marks please talk to your dermatologist to start Glycolic peel once the active pimples are gone.
Diet : avoid oily ,spicy food . Drink lots of water.

Answered: Sat, 24 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
pimples are sign of oily skin
you should keep the skin dry and airy
non spicy non greesy non fatty and non oily food
lot of warm water
no toxic soaps ointments oils on ares of skin
you can change to clindamycin gel bd and tretinoic aci gel at night
switch off light after applicationf gel as it reacts with light
you may apply for long may be 3 months which can clear your disease
Answered: Sat, 24 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor