Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pimple on head. Worried about enlarged vein. What is it?

I have a what feels like a pimple or small round lump on the top right side of my head toward the back. Its actually almost a straight path upward from my ear. I m worried that it s a vein enlarged bc it is tender doesnt do anything when I apply pressure. I do feel maybe 2 veins running up toward it and I ve ruled out that I m not feeling hair. They feel like smaller veins running through the pimple-like Bump. I feel so ignorant and I do apologize.. . But if you could tell me that I m probably going to be okay just so I can sleep thatd make my day
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  484
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,
Thanks for writing to us.
As the individual has not been physically seen, the probabalities are being discussed here.,
The lump you are talking about could be
(a )Sebaceous cyst:-A blocked oil(called Sebum) secreting gland in the scalp with a blocked pore.If the swelling is located above the course of a vein ,then the distal part of the vein gets engorged due to blockage.
(b)Keloid;-If you have injured the part before and the healing has been complicated without a proper suturing an irregular collection of collagen tissue appears.It is also firm to hard in consistancy but itching may be there.
(c)Dermoid Cyst;-The cysts are cogenital ie., they are found since birth //usually found along the embryonic processes fusional areas filled with a pultaceous material with indentation on the underlying bony structure.Rarely an intracranial extension may be present.
The conditions (a) and (b) are acquired but the condition (c) is present since birth.
Kindly consult a general surgeon to acsertain the exact nature of swelling.
Pls do all the routine and special investigations and go ahead with the removal.

Wishing you a speedy recovery,
Best regards,
Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.

Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor