Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Pimple on belly button, pus, redness, pain. Will applying reteral cream help?

i had pimple near belly button before 40 days.that pimple was itching n than sudly become bumpy with puss tip and thn i use white bandaid with holes after few days pimple was and near one more pimple occur and that one i apply same type of bandaid and thn occur one more ,tht one also recover but now 4th one occur on other side of belly button and this one is bigger like ist one its red and bumpy and also someone suggest me to apply reteral cream plz doctor suggest me what should i do..?
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, first thing pimple never occurs on belly . it is probably a folliculitis and an oral antibiotic would provide you relief. I suggest to take oral cefuroxime axetil 250 mg twice a day for 5 days and apply retarel ointment. take care
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor