Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Pimple marks on face, hair fall problem. Prescribed Biopreg-f. Any side effects?

i m an unmarried girl, age 23 yrs.i have pimples and marks on my skin at my face. usually pimple starts to grow and after growth it leave black mark on the skin or become acne. i m suffering from this from last 9 months. and now hair fall also have been started from my head. so a doctor advised me Biopreg-f ( Biotin and Folic Acid ) Tablet. M.R.P. 49.50/- per 10 tab. I M confused about it. Is it safe to use or does it any side effect. kindly guide me Plz.....
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Suman , thanks for your query , you are suffering from acne vulgaris and diffuse hair loss . You can take biopregf for your hair fall but you have to use minoxidil 5 % Solution locally 1 ml twice daily on your scalp And for your acne along with pigmentation you have to use TAB Isotretinoin 20 mg Once daily for 6 weeks with local application of clindamycin 1% gel during the day and benzoyl peroxide 2.5%gel locally during the night and mild face wash like CETAPHIL OS . Imp instruction: do wash your hands after application of minoxidil and tab Isotretinoin will cause slight dryness of face and cracking of lips ( can use vasaline on lips) but don't worry it will go away as soon as Isotretinoin is stopped .
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor