Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Pimple like marks after waxing

hey i got the marks like that of pimples on my upper portion of arm after waxing. 1yr has passed bt marks are not gone . suggest something that really works.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  341
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Nancy ,sometimes after waxing the hair root gets inflamed and lead to reaction like this.You need to see a skin specialist for this who can help you get away with this.Without proper examination please do not apply anything.When deeper layer skind gets involved this also can happen.
Answered: Sat, 23 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum !
This side effect of waxing is generally observed in people with wax and its product allergy. Allergic reactions may include severe skin rash to folliculitis.
you should take Ledum Pal 30, 6 pills TDS for a month it will help you.
Avoid sun exposure.
(If your skin sun burnt, infected, broken or irritated then also it is advisable to avoid waxing.)
Wish you good Health
Answered: Sun, 24 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor