Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Pimple like eruption spreading on the back, flu like symptoms, pain in lymph nodes. HIV, VDRL and HSV negative

Previous medical history: pimple like eruption in back side of body during 5-6 years and now it’s spreading and have no other serious illness . Possible date of exposure: June ,11 Height:5’8’’ weight:65 kg Symptoms after exposure: • after one month - flue like symptoms i.e.- fever 100-101 ,cold etc. for 2-3 days.(doctor prescribed flu treatment done). • • Low grade fever is continuing (99 oral temp.) till date. • After 2 months pain in lymph nodes area (armpit and groin) to till date • Muscle pain (arm and thigh) . • After 3 months random muscle twitches to till date. • HIV test 1/10/2011,10/10/2011,10/11/2011,10/12/2011,10/2/2012 negative • VDRL test 22/4/2012 negative • HSV test negative
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,  
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

You might be suffering from acne.

Though it is seen mainly on face but can even affect back.

It happens due to blockade of glands.

You need treatment with retinoids.

Please meet a dermatologist for exact diagnosis and discuss regarding start of retinoids.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.

you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Sun, 20 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor