Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Pimple like bump on penis shaft, seen while masturbation, feels like vein. Could it be serious?

hi im 23 and i notice that there is a small pimple like bump on my penis shaft near glans . it is not appear when flaccid and even when errect its hardly noticable but when i start masturbaaiting it starts to show. its very small under the skin and it feels like a vein but then there is no trace of a vein its just like a point. could it be serious?
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Hi
Welcome to HCM and thanks for your query.
I understand your worry and try to solve it, but considering the nature of the media we are discussing, you need to undergo physical examination to come to a conclusion.
The description most probably fits with a superficial venous tributary of the penis. But as i said, only a physical examination can give a clue or diagnose the problem.
Wishing you good health
Regards
DR GS
Answered: Tue, 20 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor