Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Pimple behind ear popped. What are the hard bumps there now?

I had what I thought was a pimple behind my left ear ( top area). It popped a few days later and now is red. Today I noticed that I have 2 hard bumps behind the same ear but are on the bone. They hurt to the touch and do not move around. The only reason I noticed them was when I was brushing my hair. What could this be?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  232
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Dear sir/ Mam,
By the symptoms that you are telling me it looks like a furuncle ( infection of a hair root ). Since it has already ruptured , the pain you are having might have reduced but still you will require to take a round of antibiotics with analgesics to prevent it from spreading and controlling the pain. The other hard lumps that u feel now are the inflamed lymph nodes behind your ear. They will settle down after the antibiotics. Also keeping the area clean will help. Hope this has helped you.
Answered: Tue, 15 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor