Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Pilonidal cysts. Taking icthamol, antibiotics, temporary relief. Will kshar sutra help in curing it?

hey docs, I am 27 yr old and in XXXXXXX right now. I have got pilonidal cyst about two months ago. when I saw i just lanced and he gave me antibiotics . After that i was good enough. but a week after it came up again and i tried icthamol and it was gone again. Now again it came up i have a little pain. I just heard about kshar sutra in ayurvedic . I just want to know that can we cure this disease withour kshar sutra. thanks in advance
Asked On : Wed, 23 May 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  1763
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Treatment includes antibiotic therapy and hot compress while In more severe cases, the cyst may need to be surgically excised (along with pilonidal sinus tracts). Post-surgical wound packing may be necessary, and packing typically must be replaced twice daily for 4 to 8 weeks. In some cases, two years may be required for complete granulation to occur. 
Surgeons can also excise the sinus and repair with a reconstructive flap technique, which is done under general anesthetic. This approach is mainly used for complicated or recurring pilonidal disease, leaves little scar tissue and flattens the region between the buttocks, reducing the risk of recurrence.

Pilonidal cysts recur and do so more frequently if the surgical wound is sutured in the midline, as opposed to away from the midline, which obliterates the natal cleft and removes the focus of shearing stress.
Any other treatment generally results in failure which may include any form of medical science.
Answered: Wed, 23 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Anitha's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic.
A Pilonidal sinus (PNS) occurs in the cleavage between the buttocks (natal cleft) and can cause discomfort, embarrassment and absence from work. ayurveda has advocated a minimally invasive para-surgical treatment, viz., Kshar Sutra procedure, for pilonidal sinus. . Kshar Sutra treatment not only minimizes complications and recurrence but also enables the patient to resume work quicker and with less discomfort, impact upon body image and self-esteem as well as reduced cost.It's better to consult an ayurvedic surgeon nearby your place and take advice.if it is not possible for you contact me through mail .I can provide you further guidance for your problem.
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Nikul Patel's  Response
Ksharsutra is only performed if the anal region is involed in it. so that it works for anal piles and fistualla.
however, You should have consult the ksharsutra physician nearby you and once visit needed for the best opinion.

Answered: Thu, 5 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Vinod Ojha's  Response
yes.. Kshar sutra can be used to treat Pilonidal Sinus.. It is a simple and safe treatment
Answered: Thu, 2 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor