Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pilonidal cyst, recurring condition, drainage on pressing, internal rupture. Cause of concern?

I have a pilonidal cyst which was lanced about 4 years ago and recently came back about 6 months ago. I usually relieve the pain by pushing on it which causes the cyst to drain. Last night I pushed on it as normal and I felt it rupture internally with no discharge . Is this a cause for concern? I have moderate pain in the area. Thanks.
Asked On : Tue, 18 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ,
Thanks for your query . Pilonidal cyst can cause recurrent infection if not drained properly . The method you are doing - pushing the cyst to drain is not the right one.It will result in formation of sinus with discharge. I would suggest you to start antibiotics to resolve the infection for a week and get the pilonidal cyst drained properly by the surgeon .Improper drainage could be the cause of your pain as there may still be some remnant discharge.Hope this helps.
Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 1 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Mungara Raveendra's  Response
hi i had gone through your query and understand your concerns. i would come up with the possibility of PILONIDAL SINUS is the cause for your sufferings.

-a hair implanted in the palm or web space can cause a recurrently infected cyst.

treatment option;
i advise you taking Homeopathic medicines gives safe and permanent cure for your complaints without any surgery
consult your local homeopathic physician for correct diagnosis of the case and remedy to fit your complaints
I hope this is helpful for you, thank you          

Answered: Tue, 1 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor