Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Pilonidal cleft on tail bone, oozing out pus, blood. Will using nebasulf powder help?

Hi Doctor I have a cyst (small) called pilonidal cleft , on my tail bone that had been oozing out some pus and blood for 3-4 month now and at present, it is more of blood rather than pus. May be because i had been consuming some blood purifiers. I want to know that can I use Nebasulf powder on my cyst to treat it. If not what can i do?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  813
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

As a pilonidal cyst is caused by hair ingrowth, the only way to get rid of it is surgery. Usually such ingrowing hair irritates tissues and causes local inflammation. It leads to abscess and that is why the pus comes from it. None of creams or powders will treat it.
You should consult a general surgeon and have simple removal of this cyst.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist, Surgical Dr. Sunil Gautam's  Response
See there are some thing when we hasitate to take personal consultation but this does not solves the problem you have pilonidal sinus ,it needs proper work up like MRI Spine to rule out its extension into spinal cord,if not connected to spine it needs surgery and its removal send tissue for biopsy as you have more blood like discharge.If it had connection to spinal cord then it needs urgent surgery only by neurosurgeon.Otherwise if not operated may lead to pyogenic meningitis which is very risky to life,if operated by other than neurosurgeon it may make a tear in dura and meningitis.So in summary do MRI Lumbosacral spine go to neurosurgeon.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Firstly, pilonidal sinus is the infection of the hair follicle. So, you have to take antibiotic to treat the condition. Alongwith that you can use the Nebasulf powder.

Lastly, best option is surgical removal of the cyst. It is the permanent cure of the condition.

Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Souvik Adhikari's  Response
Pilonidal sinus as it is called would not respond to these simple measures alone. The discharge might stop for some time but the sinus tract persists with conservative treatment and you are bound to get a repeat discharge after some time. It is best to get the whole sinus tract excised by an experienced general surgeon so that the same is eliminated completely for best results.
Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor